Celebrating our Inspirational Teaching, Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support

In early July 2017, we celebrated the achievements of our staff at an Inspirational Teaching Awards Dinner, held at Sheffield Hallam University’s city campus and hosted by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Chris Husbands.

Over 80 award winners and invited guests enjoyed a three-course dinner, before the presentation of certificates to our award winners, in this seventh year of our student-nominated awards.

Awards were presented for Inspirational Teaching, Inspirational Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support, in recognition of their recipients’ dedication, enthusiasm and professionalism and their transformative impact on the student experience.   View the full list of 2017 award winners.


A new Overseas Partner Inspirational Teaching Award was introduced this year, and we were delighted to welcome one of our award winners, Ademola Oluwaranti, who had travelled to from Botswana Accountancy College to be with us and receive his award.

Other overseas partner award winners sent video messages which were warmly appreciated by the audience.



Stewart Hilland, Senior Lecturer in the Department of Service Sector Management, Sheffield Business School, was presented with the Vice-Chancellor’s award, in recognition of receiving an Inspirational Teaching Award in three previous years.

 

 

Award winners will also be formally acknowledged at the university’s graduation ceremonies at Sheffield City Hall in November, and for our overseas partner award winners, at their institution’s respective graduation ceremony.

Congratulations to all staff who have received awards this year!

2017 University award winners announced

This year’s winners have been announced and the awards will be presented at a celebratory dinner on 6th July. Congratulations to all our nominees and winners.

Inspirational Teaching Award Winners 2017

Colette BEECHER (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Samuel BURTON (D&S, Department of Law & Criminology)

Jodie CLARK (D&S, Department of Humanities)

Rosemary COURT (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Patricia DAY (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Andrew FOWLER (D&S, Department of Law & Criminology)

Joan HEALEY (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Stewart HILLAND (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Paul KING (D&S, Department of Natural & Built Environment)

Joanne LEE (ACES, Department of Art & Design)

Michael MEREDITH (ACES, Department of Computing)

Kathleen NAKIELSKI (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Ray NOLAN (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Anjana RAGHAVAN (D&S, Department of Psychology, Sociology & Politics)

David RIDLEY (HWB, Academy Of Sport & Physical Activity)

Alex ROBINSON (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Kathy STEPHENSON (D&S, Education Childhood & Inclusion)

David STRAFFORD (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Melvyn TERNAN (ACES, Department of Media Arts & Communication)

Vicky THIRLAWAY (D&S, Department of Law & Criminology)

Outstanding Student Support Award Winners 2017

Amy BIRKHEAD (D&S)

Tessa BORG (HWB)

Polly NEWMAN (HWB)

Linda WOOD (ACES)

Inspirational Research Supervisor Award Winners 2017

Paul BINGHAM (ACES, MERI)

Nick DULAKE (ACES, C3RI)

Dave EGAN (SBS)

Lisa HOPKINS (D&S)

Terry SENIOR (HWB)

Inspirational Teaching Award (Overseas Partner) Winners 2017

Munyaradzi NYANDORO (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Ademola OLUWARANTI (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Amanda MEI CHUEN CHEE (INTI, Petaling Jaya College of Art & Design, Malaysia) ACES

David CHAN (SCOPE, City University of Hong Kong) D&S

Jeff DURBER* (SHAPE, Vocational Training Council, Hong Kong) ACES

Doris LO SHUK TING (SHAPE, Vocational Training Council, Hong Kong) SBS

Hyacinthe ONILLON (Sino-British College, China) SBS

Richard WATKINSON* (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Malaysia) SBS

Estee YAP (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Malaysia) D&S

* Sheffield Hallam University staff who teach on overseas partner courses

Vice-Chancellor’s Award Winner 2017

Stewart HILLAND (SBS) Awards 2017, 2016, 2015

 

Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support Awards 2017

Nominations for the seventh annual Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support awards are now underway for 2017.

An independent survey was made available to all students* early in Semester 2 asking them to nominate an inspirational teacher and/or someone who has made a similar contribution to their experience outside the classroom, and provide a comment in support of their nomination.

* A new inspirational teaching award for overseas partners is being introduced for 2017 – a separate survey will be undertaken in Spring 2017 for students who are eligible to participate.  As in previous years, a separate survey will also run for PG Research students.

The selection process for the awards will follow the same methodology as previous years.    Details of the award winners, including those at overseas partners, are expected to be announced mid to late May and a celebratory awards dinner will take place on 6th July.

 

2016 University award winners announced

This year’s winners have been announced and the awards will be presented at a celebratory dinner on 7th July. Congratulations to all our nominees and winners.

Inspirational Teaching Award Winners 2016

Jeanette BAKER (SBS, Department of Management)

Julie BINNEY (HWB, Academy Of Sport & Physical Activity)

Jackie BREWSTER (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Melanie BULL (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Jonathan DEAN (D&S, Department of Psychology Sociology & Politics)

Elizabeth DEMPSEY (SBS, Department of Management)

David GREENFIELD (ACES, Department Of Engineering & Mathematics)

Anna HALL (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Stewart HILLAND (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Andrew HIRST (ACES, Department of Computing)

Peter JONES (D&S, Department of Humanities)

Nicola JORDAN-MAHY (HWB, Department of Biosciences & Chemistry)

Roger MAKIN (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Susan MCPHERSON (D&S, Department of Humanities)

Sara MORRIS-DOCKER (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Alex ROBINSON (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Joanne ROBSON (D&S, Department of Teacher Education)

Neil SISSONS (D&S, Department of Humanities)

Jennifer SLOAN (D&S, Department of Law and Criminology)

Nicola SNOWDON (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Kathy STEPHENSON (D&S, Department of Education Childhood & Inclusion)

Claire TAYLOR (SBS, Department of Management)

Vicky THIRLAWAY (D&S, Department of Law and Criminology)

Philippa THOMPSON (D&S, Department of Education Childhood & Inclusion)

Kathryn WARREN (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Claire WILLIAMS (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Outstanding Student Support Award Winners 2016

Andrew WALTON (L&SSS)

Elizabeth DAVIES (SBS)

Inspirational Research Supervisor Award Winners 2016

Tracey COULE (SBS)

Christine LE MAITRE (HWB)

Sameh SAAD (ACES)

Jacqueline STEVENSON (D&S)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award Winners 2016

Nicola JORDAN-MAHY (HWB) Awards 2016, 2015, 2014

Neil SISSONS (D&S) Awards 2016, 2015, 2014

Nominations for the Inspirational Teaching Awards 2016

The process for Inspirational Teaching Awards is well underway.  As in previous years, students completing the Student Barometer were asked to nominate an inspirational teacher and/or someone who had made a similar contribution to their experience outside the classroom. Students were also asked to provide a comment in support of their nomination. A separate survey was made available to those students not covered by the Student Barometer. As the Postgraduate Research Survey does not operate this year, a separate survey has been made available for students to nominate inspirational research supervisors.

A total of 4707 nominations were received from students, nominating 1426 individual staff/groups of staff for either an inspirational teaching award or outstanding student support across the four faculties, and directorates. These numbers are comparable to previous years. The selection process for the Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support Awards is following the same approach as previous years.   Each faculty convenes a panel to consider Faculty awards and nominations for University Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support Awards.  These are then considered by a separate independent University Panel who make the final awards.

For Inspirational Teaching Awards the panels make decisions based on criteria which focus on the impact the nominee has on student learning such as fostering enthusiasm for their subject and inspiring student engagement with learning. For Outstanding Student Support the criteria focus on the impact the nominee has had through the support they have provided, for example, providing exceptional support above and beyond what might normally be expected.

The announcement of this year’s awards will be made in mid-May, after the University Panel has convened.  As in previous years, the awards will be celebrated at an awards dinner in July and at the graduation ceremonies in November.

For details of previous award winners click on the ‘Previous Award Winners’ tab at the top of the page.

Faculty of Development and Society celebrates their inspirational teachers

Over 150 Faculty colleagues attended what was a wonderful celebratory evening on Thursday 25th June at the Novotel hotel in the city centre. Professor John Leach was compère for the awards which were also attended by Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Professor Liz Barnes and other colleagues from across SHU.

The evening began with an acknowledgement of the incredible team-work which has taken place throughout the year under the areas of research, student experience and expanding horizons. Next, colleagues had an opportunity to congratulate our Inspirational Teachers – out of the 23 University winners 10 were from D&S! Winners of the Faculty Outstanding Student Support and Research Supervisors Awards were also celebrated.

For the full write up, photos, and further details of nominees and winners, read the D&S Newsletter.

Sheffield Business School: nominations and award winners

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Inspirational Teaching Award

Paul BERESFORD (Service Sector Management)

Michelle BLACKBURN (Management)

Rachel BOWER (Management)

Jennifer COCKILL (Service Sector Management)

Ania DE BERG (Management)

Elizabeth DEMPSEY ( Management)

Anna HALL (Service Sector Management)

Stewart HILLAND (Service Sector Management)

Nigel JONES (Management)

Nicholas JORDAN (Service Sector Management)

John JOYCE  (Finance Acct & Business Systems)

Ray NOLAN (Service Sector Management)

Martin ROBERTS (Finance Acct & Business Systems)

Jane TATTERSALL (Service Sector Management)

Claire TAYLOR (Management)

 

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Outstanding Student Support Award

Paul BERESFORD

Elizabeth DEMPSEY

Anne HENSHAW

Health and Wellbeing: nominations and award winners

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Inspirational Teaching Award

Jill AYLOTT (Centre for Leadership in Health and Social Care)

Beverley BENNETT (Nursing & Midwifery)

David BROOM (Academy of Sport and Physical Activity)

Patricia DAY (Nursing & Midwifery)

Beverly FERGUSON (Nursing & Midwifery)

Sally FREEMAN (Nursing & Midwifery)

Nicola (aka Nikki)JORDAN MAHY (Bioscienes)

Damian KINGSBURY (Academy of Sport and Physical Activity)      ,

MELISSA Lacey, Melissa LACEY, (Biosciences)

Roger MAKIN (Nursing & Midwifery)

Rachel MCMANUS  (Social Work)

Laura PATTINSON (Allied Health Professions)

David ROGERSON (Academy of Sporty and Physical Activity)

Lesley SAUNDERS (Nursing & Midwifery)

Karen SNEDDON (Nursing & Midwifery)

 

Faculty Awards who have received a VC Award  in previous years and therefore are not considered for a University Award

Foggin, Jane, HWB, Social Work Social Care & Com. Studies)

SMITH, DAVID, HWB, Biosciences)        ,

 

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Outstanding Student Support Award

Tessa BORG

Gay FLETCHER

Rachel Wigglesworth

Development and Society: nominations and award winners

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Inspirational Teaching Award

Camila BASSI (Natural & Built Environment)

Samuel BURTON (Law And Criminology)

Naomi COOPER (Teacher Education)

Jonathan DEAN (Psychology Sociology & Politics)

Liane DUXBURY (Natural & Built Environment)

Douglas FRASER (Natural & Built Environment)

Paula HAMILTON (Law And Criminology)

Kevin MCDERMOTT (Humanities)

David PLAYFOOT (Psychology Sociology & Politics)

Alan POTTS (Teacher Education)

William READER (Psychology Sociology & Politics)

Neil SISSONS (Humanities)

Jennifer SLOAN (Law And Criminology)

Vicky THIRLAWAY (Law And Criminology)

Sarah WILLIAMS (Teacher Education)

 

Faculty Awards who have received a VC Award  in previous years and therefore are not considered for a University Award

Edwyn ANDERTON (Teacher Education)

Mark EDWARDS (Law And Criminology)

 

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Outstanding Student Support Award

Naomi COOPER

Gary CURTIS

Bob SKELTON

ACES (Arts, Computing, Engineering and Science): nominations and award winners

Faculty award winners / nominees for a University Inspirational Teaching Award

Sally BILLAU (Art And Design)

Katherine (aka Katy) CARROLL  (Media Arts & Communication)

Xinjun CUI (Engineering & Mathematics)

Roderick DOUGLAS (Computing)

Jeffrey DURBER  (Art And Design)

Siavosh HAGHIGHI MOVAHED (Computing)

Ian HALLIDAY (Materials And Eng Research Institute)

Tom HARRISON (Media Arts & Communication)

Andrew HIRST (Computing)

Christopher HOGG (Media Arts & Communication)

Philemon (aka Philo) HOLLAND (Media Arts & Communication)

Matthew LOVE (Computing)

Adrian ORAM (Computing)

Timothy PARKER (Engineering & Mathematics)

 

Faculty Awards who have received a VC Award  in previous years and therefore are not considered for a University Award

Liz ERETT (Engineering & Mathematics)

 

Faculty Award Winners / Nominees for a University Outstanding Student Support Award

Neal MARSH

Claire RAYNER

Linda WOOD