2020 University Award Winners Announced

Inspirational Teaching Award Winners 2020

Following nomination and selection processes which have taken place over the past few months, this year’s winners have been announced by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands.

Congratulations to all this year’s nominees and winners!

Gavin ABERNETHY    (BTE, Engineering and Maths)
Paul ALLAN                (BTE, Management)
Julie BINNEY             (HWLS, Academy of Sport & Physical Activity)
Hayley BRADLEY       (SSA, Humanities)
Jodie CLARK              (SSA, Humanities)
Maureen COLEMAN   (HWLS, Allied Health Professions)
Kathryn COOPER       (SSA, Teacher Education)
Patricia DAY               (HWLS, Nursing and Midwifery)
Cara DOXEY              (SSA, Teacher Education)
Sally FREEMAN         (HWLS, Nursing and Midwifery)
David HALL                (HWLS, Allied Health Professions)
Ian HALLIDAY            (BTE, Engineering and Maths)
Caldun HARRIS          (SSA, Law and Criminology)
Jamie HUFFORD        (BTE, Computing)
Lynsey HUNTER        (SSA, Teacher Education)
Scott JONES              (BTE, Management)
Kathleen NAKIELSKI  (HWLS, Nursing and Midwifery)
Zoe NANGAH             (SSA, Education, Childhood and Inclusion)
Claire TAYLOR           (BTE, Management)
Sarah WILLIAMS        (SSA, Teacher Education)
Richard TUNE            (HWLS, Allied Health Professions)
Xu XU                        (BTE, Engineering and Maths)

Outstanding Student Support Award Winners 2020

Michelle BLACKBURN (BTE, Management)
Anne HENSHAW        (SAS, Student Support Services)
Gillian MARSHALL      (SAS, Student Support Services)
Tracey ROBERTS      (SAS, Student Support Services)
Jozef SEN                  (SAS, Student Support Services)

Inspirational Research Supervisor Award Winner 2020

Harriet TARLO (SSA, Humanities)
Rory RIDLEY-DUFF (BTE, Management)
Christine LE MAITRE (HWLS, Biosciences and Chemistry)
Simon CHOPPIN (HWLS, Academy of Sport and Physical Activity)

Outstanding Student Support (Research) Award Winner 2020

Catherine DUCKETT (HWLS, Biosciences and Chemistry)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award Winner 2020

The following members of staff have received awards on three different occasions and are the recipients of the Vice-Chancellor’s Award:

Michelle BLACKBURN (BTE, Management)
Jodie CLARK (SSA, Humanities)
Patricia DAY (HWLS, Nursing and Midwifery)
Claire TAYLOR (BTE, Management)

Celebrating our Inspirational Teaching, Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support

On a sunny early July evening in 2019, we celebrated the achievements of our staff at an Inspirational Teaching Awards Dinner, held at Sheffield Hallam University’s city campus and hosted by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands.

In this ninth year of our student-nominated awards, around 85 award winners and invited guests enjoyed a three-course dinner, followed by speeches from the new President of Sheffield Hallam Students’ Union, Sheriff Muhammed (pictured right), and the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands, before moving onto the presentation of the awards.

Awards were presented for Inspirational Teaching, Inspirational Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support, in recognition of their recipients’ dedication, enthusiasm and professionalism and their transformative impact on the student experience.  View the full list of 2019 award winners.

Messages of thanks were received from our Overseas Partner Inspirational Teaching Award winners, which were warmly appreciated by the audience.  We were also delighted to welcome Dr. Wilbert Mutoko and colleagues from Botswana Accountancy College, who were able to join us this year to see Wilbert receive his second Inspirational Teaching Award. Pictured below with the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands and with colleagues from Botswana Accountancy College and award winners and colleagues from Sheffield Business School

Martin Roberts (Sheffield Business School) was presented with the Vice-Chancellor’s award, in recognition of receiving an Inspirational Teaching Award in three previous years.  Pictured below with the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands

Award winners will also be formally acknowledged at the university’s graduation ceremonies at Sheffield City Hall in November, and for our overseas partner award winners, at their institution’s respective graduation ceremony.

Congratulations to all staff who have received awards this year!

2019 University award winners announced

Following nomination and selection processes which have taken place over the past few months, this year’s winners have been announced by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands.

Winners will be presented with their awards at a celebratory dinner on 3rd July and their achievements will also be recognised at a future graduation ceremony.

Congratulations to all this year’s nominees and winners!

Inspirational Teaching Award Winners 2019

Paul ALLAN (SBS, Department of Management)

Michelle BLACKBURN (SBS, Department of Management)

Hayley BRADLEY (SSH, Department of Humanities)

Patricia DAY (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery

Janice HAIGH (SSH, Department of Education, Childhood & Inclusion)

Sarah HAYWOOD-SMALL (HWB, Department of Biosciences and Chemistry)

Paul LUKE (STA, Department of Art and Design)

Tonderai MASWERA (STA, Department of Computing)

Zoe NANGAH (SSH, Department of Education, Childhood & Inclusion)

Simon NICHOLLS (SBS, Department of Management)

David O’ SULLIVAN (STA, Department of Engineering & Mathematics)

Joe PALMER (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Anjana RAGHAVAN (SSH, Department of Psychology Sociology & Politics)

Hester REEVE (STA, Department of Art & Design)

Martin ROBERTS (SBS, Department of Finance, Accounting & Business Systems)

Joanne ROBSON (SSH, Department of Teacher Education)

David STRAFFORD (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Deanna TAYLOR (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Richard TUNE (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Kathryn WARREN (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)


Outstanding Student Support Award Winners 2019

Kathryn BAILLIE (SSH, Department of Teacher Education)

Andy BULL (SSH, Department of Teacher Education)

Charlotte MCGUIRE (SBS, Student Support / Professional Services)

Jozef SEN (SAS, Student Support Services)


Inspirational Research Supervisor Award Winners 2019

Tracey COULE (SBS, Department of Management)

Andy DEARDEN (STA, Cultural Communication and Computing Research Institute)

Sarah FORBES (HWB, Department Of Biosciences And Chemistry)

Nick HODGE (SSH, Department of Education, Childhood & Inclusion)


Outstanding Student Support (Research) Award Winner 2019

Rea SMITH (HWB, Student Support / Professional Services)


Inspirational Teaching Award (Overseas Partner) Winners 2019

Cynthia CHAKAHWATA (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Ryan CHEAH (INTI Centre of Art & Design, Malaysia) STA

Wilbert MUTOKO (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Alice NJOROGE (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Ijeoma OKPANUM (Sino-British College, China) SBS

Mohd SUFI (INTI Centre of Art & Design, Malaysia) STA

Sue-Jane YEO (INTI Centre of Art & Design, Malaysia) STA


Vice-Chancellor’s Award Winner 2019

The following member of staff has received awards on three different occasions and is the recipient of a Vice-Chancellor’s Award:

Martin ROBERTS (SBS, Department of Finance, Accounting & Business Systems) – Inspirational Teaching Awards in 2013, 2015 & 2019

Nominations open for Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support Awards 2019

Nominations for the ninth annual Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support awards opened in December 2018 and close at the end of January 2019.

Students have been asked to complete a survey asking them to nominate an inspirational teacher and/or someone who has made a similar contribution to their experience outside the classroom, and provide a comment in support of their nomination.

Two other surveys will also run over the coming months, where eligible students can nominate staff from overseas partners for inspirational teaching awards and postgraduate research students can nominate their inspirational research supervisors.

Abdullah Okud, President of Sheffield Hallam Students’ Union, explains in this short video why it is important for students to make a nomination:

The selection process for the awards will follow the same methodology as in previous years.  Details of the award winners, including those at overseas partners, are expected to be announced in May and a celebratory awards dinner will take place in July.

Celebrating our Inspirational Teaching, Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support

On a very warm early July evening in 2018, we celebrated the achievements of our staff at an Inspirational Teaching Awards Dinner, held at Sheffield Hallam University’s city campus and hosted by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands.

 

In this eighth year of our student-nominated awards, around 60 award winners and invited guests enjoyed a three-course dinner, followed by speeches from the new President of Sheffield Hallam Students’ Union, Abdullah Okud, and the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands, before moving onto the presentation of the awards.

Pictured left: Abdullah Okud, President, Sheffield Hallam Students’ Union

 

Awards were presented for Inspirational Teaching, Inspirational Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support, in recognition of their recipients’ dedication, enthusiasm and professionalism and their transformative impact on the student experience.  View the full list of 2018 award winners.

Messages of thanks were also received from some our Overseas Partner Inspirational Teaching Award winners, which were warmly appreciated by the audience.

Five members of staff were presented with the Vice-Chancellor’s award, in recognition of receiving an Inspirational Teaching or Outstanding Student Support Award in three previous years.  Pictured below with the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Sir Chris Husbands

Luke BeardonColette BeecherJennifer RainbowVicky ThirlawayPolly Newman

Award winners will also be formally acknowledged at the university’s graduation ceremonies at Sheffield City Hall in November, and for our overseas partner award winners, at their institution’s respective graduation ceremony.

Congratulations to all staff who have received awards this year!

 

2018 University award winners announced

Following a nomination and selection process which has taken place over the past few months, this year’s winners have been announced by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Chris Husbands.

Winners will be presented with their awards at a celebratory dinner on 5th July and their achievements will also be recognised at a future graduation ceremony.

Congratulations to all this year’s nominees and winners!

Inspirational Teaching Award Winners 2018

Luke BEARDON (D&S, Department of Education Childhood & Inclusion)

Colette BEECHER (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Amy BIRKHEAD (D&S, Department of Teacher Education)

Myles BUTLER (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Jodie CLARK (D&S, Department of Humanities)

Naomi COOPER (D&S, Department of Teacher Education)

Adele DORAN (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Ian HALLIDAY (ACES, Materials & Engineering Research Institute)

Sarah HAYWOOD-SMALL (HWB, Department of Biosciences and Chemistry)

James HEYDON (D&S, Department of Law and Criminology)

Suzanne HODGSON (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Hannah KETCHER (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

David MORRISH (ACES, Department of Art and Design)

Simon NICHOLLS (SBS, Department of Management)

Jennifer RAINBOW (D&S, Department of Law and Criminology)

Nicola SNOWDON (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Vicky THIRLAWAY (D&S, Department of Law and Criminology)

Alexander TZIAMALIS (SBS, Department of Management)

Tanya URQUHART-KELLY (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Outstanding Student Support Award Winners 2018

Emma BAXTER (D&S, Professional Services)

Tessa BORG (HWB, Professional Services)

Polly NEWMAN (HWB, Professional Services)

Karen QUINE (SBS, Department of Management)

Inspirational Research Supervisor Award Winners 2018

Keith DAVIDS (HWB, Centre for Sports Engineering Research)

Sharon KIVLAND (ACES, Cultural Communication and Computing Research Institute)

Bronwen MAXWELL (D&S, Sheffield Institute of Education)

Cecile MORRIS (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Sameh SAAD (ACES, Materials & Engineering Research Institute)

Inspirational Teaching Award (Overseas Partner) Winners 2018

Wilbert MUTOKO (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Munyaradzi NYANDORO (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Ryan CHEAH (INTI – Petaling Jaya College of Art & Design, Malaysia) ACES

Ho KEUNG SING (SCOPE, City University of Hong Kong) D&S

Jeff DURBER* (SHAPE, Vocational Training Council, Hong Kong) ACES

Lin WU (Sino-British College, China) SBS

Nadiah ABDUL AZIZ (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TAR UC), Malaysia) ACES

 * Sheffield Hallam University staff teaching on an overseas partner course

Vice-Chancellor’s Award Winners 2018

The following staff have received awards on three different occasions and are recipients of a Vice-Chancellor’s Award:

Luke BEARDON (D&S) – Inspirational Teaching Awards in 2011, 2012 & 2018

Colette BEECHER (HWB) – Inspirational Teaching Awards in 2014, 2017 & 2018

Polly NEWMAN (HWB) – Outstanding Student Support Awards in 2013, 2017 & 2018

Jennifer RAINBOW (D&S) –  Inspirational Teaching Awards in 2015, 2016 & 2018

Vicky THIRLAWAY (D&S)  – Inspirational Teaching Awards in 2016, 2017 & 2018

 

Nominations open for Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support Awards 2018

Nominations for the eighth annual Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support awards opened in December 2017 and close at the end of January 2018.

Students have been asked to complete a survey asking them to nominate an inspirational teacher and/or someone who has made a similar contribution to their experience outside the classroom, and provide a comment in support of their nomination.

Following the success of introducing an inspirational teaching award for overseas partners in 2017, eligible students will again be asked to nominate staff for this award in 2018.  A separate survey will also run for postgraduate research students.

Davey Silver, Education Officer for Sheffield Hallam Students’ Union, explains in this short video, why it is important for students to make a nomination:

The selection process for the awards will follow the same methodology as in previous years.  Details of the award winners, including those at overseas partners, are expected to be announced in May and a celebratory awards dinner will take place in July.

Celebrating our Inspirational Teaching, Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support

In early July 2017, we celebrated the achievements of our staff at an Inspirational Teaching Awards Dinner, held at Sheffield Hallam University’s city campus and hosted by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Chris Husbands.

Over 80 award winners and invited guests enjoyed a three-course dinner, before the presentation of certificates to our award winners, in this seventh year of our student-nominated awards.

Awards were presented for Inspirational Teaching, Inspirational Research Supervision and Outstanding Student Support, in recognition of their recipients’ dedication, enthusiasm and professionalism and their transformative impact on the student experience.   View the full list of 2017 award winners.

A new Overseas Partner Inspirational Teaching Award was introduced this year, and we were delighted to receive video messages from some of our overseas partner award winners, which were warmly appreciated by the audience.



Stewart Hilland, Senior Lecturer in the Department of Service Sector Management, Sheffield Business School, was presented with the Vice-Chancellor’s award, in recognition of receiving an Inspirational Teaching Award in three previous years.

 

 

Award winners will also be formally acknowledged at the university’s graduation ceremonies at Sheffield City Hall in November, and for our overseas partner award winners, at their institution’s respective graduation ceremony.

Congratulations to all staff who have received awards this year!

2017 University award winners announced

This year’s winners have been announced and the awards will be presented at a celebratory dinner on 6th July. Congratulations to all our nominees and winners.

Inspirational Teaching Award Winners 2017

Colette BEECHER (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Samuel BURTON (D&S, Department of Law & Criminology)

Jodie CLARK (D&S, Department of Humanities)

Rosemary COURT (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Patricia DAY (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Andrew FOWLER (D&S, Department of Law & Criminology)

Joan HEALEY (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Stewart HILLAND (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Paul KING (D&S, Department of Natural & Built Environment)

Joanne LEE (ACES, Department of Art & Design)

Michael MEREDITH (ACES, Department of Computing)

Kathleen NAKIELSKI (HWB, Department of Nursing & Midwifery)

Ray NOLAN (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Anjana RAGHAVAN (D&S, Department of Psychology, Sociology & Politics)

David RIDLEY (HWB, Academy Of Sport & Physical Activity)

Alex ROBINSON (HWB, Department of Allied Health Professions)

Kathy STEPHENSON (D&S, Education Childhood & Inclusion)

David STRAFFORD (SBS, Department of Service Sector Management)

Melvyn TERNAN (ACES, Department of Media Arts & Communication)

Vicky THIRLAWAY (D&S, Department of Law & Criminology)

Outstanding Student Support Award Winners 2017

Amy BIRKHEAD (D&S)

Tessa BORG (HWB)

Polly NEWMAN (HWB)

Linda WOOD (ACES)

Inspirational Research Supervisor Award Winners 2017

Paul BINGHAM (ACES, MERI)

Nick DULAKE (ACES, C3RI)

Dave EGAN (SBS)

Lisa HOPKINS (D&S)

Terry SENIOR (HWB)

Inspirational Teaching Award (Overseas Partner) Winners 2017

Munyaradzi NYANDORO (Botswana Accountancy College) SBS

Amanda MEI CHUEN CHEE (INTI, Petaling Jaya College of Art & Design, Malaysia) ACES

David CHAN (SCOPE, City University of Hong Kong) D&S

Jeff DURBER* (SHAPE, Vocational Training Council, Hong Kong) ACES

Doris LO SHUK TING (SHAPE, Vocational Training Council, Hong Kong) SBS

Hyacinthe ONILLON (Sino-British College, China) SBS

Richard WATKINSON* (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Malaysia) SBS

Estee YAP (Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Malaysia) D&S

* Sheffield Hallam University staff who teach on overseas partner courses

Vice-Chancellor’s Award Winner 2017

Stewart HILLAND (SBS) Awards 2017, 2016, 2015

 

Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support Awards 2017

Nominations for the seventh annual Inspirational Teaching and Outstanding Student Support awards are now underway for 2017.

An independent survey was made available to all students* early in Semester 2 asking them to nominate an inspirational teacher and/or someone who has made a similar contribution to their experience outside the classroom, and provide a comment in support of their nomination.

* A new inspirational teaching award for overseas partners is being introduced for 2017 – a separate survey will be undertaken in Spring 2017 for students who are eligible to participate.  As in previous years, a separate survey will also run for PG Research students.

The selection process for the awards will follow the same methodology as previous years.    Details of the award winners, including those at overseas partners, are expected to be announced mid to late May and a celebratory awards dinner will take place on 6th July.