Programme

Welcome Drinks & Dinner – Friday 31 May, 2019

18:00-20:00: Welcome Drinks (Showroom Cinema Bar)

20:00-23:00: Conference Dinner (Showroom Cinema Café)


Day 1: Transnational Cinemas – Saturday 1 June, 2019

08:45-09:15: Registration with Tea & Coffee (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

09:15-09:30: Opening Remarks with Sheldon Hall (The Void, Owen 123)

09:30-10:30: Panel 1 – Isles of Terror: British Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Terribly British: Crickley Hall, James Herbert and the Legacy of Modern British Horror Fiction
    (Simon Brown, Kingston University)
  • Down in the Tube Station at Midnight: Creep and Placelessness on the London Underground
    (Kev Bickerdike, Sheffield Hallam University)

10:30-11:00: Break with Tea, Coffee and Pastries (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

11:00-12:30: Panel 2 – Euroslash: European Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • “It’s Your Crazy Mother!”: Maternal Themes in the Films of Maury & Bustillo
    (Reece Goodall, University of Warwick)
  • Zombies in Rome: A Snapshot of Contemporary Italian Horror Cinema
    (Giuseppe Previtali, University of Bergamo)
  • Gendered Violence in New French Extremism: From Female Martyrs to Psychotic Femme Fatales
    (Ninon B. Bartz, Syracuse University)
  • “Victim Sells”: The Commercial Context of Snuff Fiction and A Serbian Film
    (Adam Herron, University of East Anglia)

12:30-13:15: Lunch & Creepshow Book Launch (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

13:15-14:30: Panel 3 – New Nightmares: North American Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Blair Witch and the End of Found Footage Audiences
    (Peter Turner, Oxford Brookes University)
  • Gays, Women and Chainsaws: Queer Perspectives on North American Slasher Cinema
    (Daniel Sheppard, University of East Anglia)
  • A Sympathetic Witch: Affective Criticism of the Monstrous-Feminine in The Witch
    (Courtney Dreyer, Syracuse University)

14:30-15:00: Break (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

15:00-16:30: Panel 4 – Latin Loathers: South American Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Slaves and the Senzala: The Haunted “Big House” in Brazilian Horror
    (Stephanie Dennison, University of Leeds & Laura Loguercio Cánepa, Anhembi Morumbi University)
  • Good Manners and Bad: Werewolves in Contemporary Brazilian Horror
    (Tiago Monteiro, Federal Institute of Rio de Janeiro & Leandro Caraça, University of Campinas)
  • Mean Streets: Urban Violence as a Curse in Brazilian Horror
    (Genio Nascimento, Anhembi Morumbi University & Laura Loguercio Cánepa, Anhembi Morumbi University)
  • Embodied Aesthetics: The Duets of Camera and Body in Uruguay’s Silent House
    (Lucy Fife Donaldson, University of St. Andrews)

16:30-17:00: Break with Tea, Coffee and Biscuits (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

17:00-18:15: Panel 5 – Six-Feet Down Under: Australasian Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Houses from Hell: Domestic Entrapment in Contemporary New Zealand Horror Films
    (Lauren Stephenson, York St. John University)
  • Queering Settler Colonialism: Progressive Politics and Representational Violence in Cargo
    (Rhys Jones, University of Liverpool)
  • From Saviour of the Nation to White Outcast: The Degenerate Bushman in Australian Horror Cinema
    (Antony Taylor, Sheffield Hallam University)

18:15-18:30: Break (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

18:30-19:30: Keynote 1 (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Welcome to Straya: Vengeance in Contemporary Australian Horror Cinema
    (Lindsay Hallam, University of East London)

19:30-21:00: 10th Anniversary Screening of The Loved Ones (The Void, Owen 123)


Day 2: Transnational Approaches – Sunday 2 June, 2019

09:00-09:30: Registration with Tea & Coffee (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

09:30-10:45: Panel 6 – Fear & Fidelity: Transnational Adaptation (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Gyo from Manga to Anime: Adaptation and Genre Hybridity
    (James C. Taylor, University of Warwick)
  • White Light: Race, Gender and the Absolution of Guilt in Adapting Death Note
    (Mark Richard Adams, Independent Scholar)
  • Re-viewing Ring: Adaptation, Restoration and the Ghost of VHS
    (Laura Mee, University of Hertfordshire)

10:45-11:15: Break with Tea, Coffee and Pastries (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

11:15-12:30: Panel 7 – Intercontinental Creatures: Transnational Monsters (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Wild Women: The Transnational She-Wolf in Contemporary Horror Cinema
    (Craig Ian Mann, Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Nazis Everywhere: Tracing the Nazi Horror Subgenre Across National Contexts
    (Abigail Whittall, University of Winchester)
  • Letting the Right One In: A Case Study of a Transnational and Transmedial Vampire
    (Stacey Abbott, University of Roehampton)

12:30-13:45: Panel 8 – Scarewaves: Transnational Television (The Void, Owen 123)

  • What’s Deep Within Us: Horrific Pastness, National Specificity and Global Contexts in Stranger Things and Dark
    (Caitlin Shaw, University of Hertfordshire)
  • The Haunting of TV for a Global Audience: The Transnational Textuality of The Haunting of Hill House
    (Pembe Gozde Erdogan, Independent Scholar)
  • “When Did You Die?”: The Gothic, the Living Dead and Questions about the Afterlife in The Returned
    (Stella Gaynor, University of Salford)

13:45-14:30: Lunch (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

14:30-15:30: Keynote 2 (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Hindi Horror: Bollywood B-Movies and the Transnational Dynamics of the Horror Genre
    (Iain Robert Smith, Kings College London)

15:30-16:00: Break (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

16:00-17:30: Panel 9 – Universal Horrors: Transnational Movements (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Haunting the Arthouse: Discursive Negotiations of Art and Horror in the Marketing and Reception of Let the Right One In, The Babadook and Under the Shadow
    (Amanda Howell, Griffith University)
  • The Cultural Politics of Found Footage Horror as a Transnational Subgenre
    (Shellie McMurdo, University of Roehampton)
  • Clean Places, Empty Spaces: A Cure for Wellness and Transnational Environmentalism
    (Joshua Schulze, University of Warwick)
  • Women on the Festival Circuit: The Circulation of Female-Driven Horror Cinema
    (Sonia Lupher, University of Pittsburgh)

17:30-18:00: Break with Tea, Coffee and Biscuits (Heartspace Café, Owen Level 2)

18:00-19:00: Panel 10 – Bad Vibrations: Transnational Soundscapes (The Void, Owen 123)

  • Sounding the Icelandic Landscape: Music and Place in I Remember You
    (Janet K. Halfyard, Birmingham Conservatoire)
  • Carpenter Cranked Up: DarkSynth, Electronic Music and the Contemporary Horror Film Soundtrack
    (Thomas Joseph Watson, Northumbria University)

19:00-19:15: Break (The Void, Owen 123)

19:15-20:15: Fear 2019: A Roundtable Discussion on International Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

Sponsored by the Devil’s Advocates series and featuring:

  • Stacey Abbott (University of Roehampton)
  • Chris Cooke (Sheffield Hallam University & Mayhem Film Festival)
  • Lindsay Hallam (University of East London)
  • Laura Mee (University of Hertfordshire)
  • Iain Robert Smith (King’s College London)

20:15-20:30: Closing Remarks with Craig Ian Mann, Rose Butler and Shelley O’Brien (The Void, Owen 123)

20:30-23:00: Post-conference Drinks (Showroom Cinema Bar)