2016 Programme

Day 1 – Friday 1 April, 2016

09:00 – 09:30 – Registration with Tea & Coffee (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

09:30 – 09:45 – Opening Remarks: Shelley O’Brien (The Void, Owen 123)

09:45 – 10:30 –
 Keynote 1 (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Spectres of Colonial Love and Postcolonial Exorcise in Epitaph
    (Chi-Yun Shin, Sheffield Hallam University)

10:30 – 11:45 – Panel 1: Little Nasties: Children in Contemporary Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘A Good Scare: (Im)possibility, Pleasure and Acceptance in the Children’s Horror Film
    (Catherine Lester, University of Warwick)
  • ‘Not for Children… Perhaps: Horror and the Problem of Child Audiences’
    (Filipa Antunes, University of East Anglia)
  • ‘PG-3D: Stereoscopic Subtlety in Children’s Horror Cinema’
    (Owen Weetch, University of Warwick)

11:45 – 12:15 – Break: Tea, Coffee and Pastries Provided (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

12:15 – 13:30 – Panel 2: Faux-Leather: The Neo-Giallo (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Constructions of the Female in Gialli: Now and Then’
    (Sarah Reininghaus, TU Dortmund University)
  • ‘”Global Giallo”: Giallo Elements as a Phenomenon in the World Cinema Today’
    (Marcus Stiglegger, DEKRA Academy)
  • ‘The Creation of a Film Cycle: How the Neo-Giallo’s Marketing Shapes the Historic Giallo’
    (Andreas Ehrenreich, Sheffield Hallam University)

13:30 – 14:15 – Lunch: Buffet Lunch Provided (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

14:15 – 15:30 – Panel 3: TerrorVision: Horror on the Small Screen (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Made for TV Monsters: Aesthetic Disposition and Socio-political Comment in Contemporary Horror Programming’
    (Stella Gaynor, University of Salford)
  • ‘Oh, Freedom: Race and Historic Injustice in American Horror Story: Coven
    (Rose Butler, Sheffield Hallam University)
  • ‘The Gothic Imagination in Contemporary British Television’
    (Carl Wilson, Independent Scholar)

15:30 – 16:45 – Panel 4: New Flesh: Ethics, Politics and European Body-Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘UMP Politics: Assimilation and Ethnicity in French Horror Cinema’
    (Alice Haylett-Bryan, Kings College London)
  • Taxidermia by György Pálfi: Body Horror, Body Politics’
    (Juliette Feyel, University of Cambridge)
  • ‘Ethics and Extremity: Srđan Spasojević‘s A Serbian Film
    (Oliver Kenny, Queen Mary University of London)

16:45 – 17:15 – Break: Coffee, Tea and Biscuits Provided (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

17:15 – 18:30 – Panel 5: Social Anxiety: Contemporary Cultural Concerns (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘We’re All Rats Now: Lessons from Mulberry Street
    (Craig Ian Mann, Sheffield Hallam University)
  • ‘The Spectre of Terror in Contemporary Horror Films’
    (Maryam Jameela, University of Sheffield)
  • Sightseers: If Mike Leigh Made a Horror Film, or Social Horror in Contemporary British Cinema’
    (Katerina Flint-Nicol, University of Kent)

18:30 – 20:00 – Film Screening: Cheap Thrills (2013) (The Void, Owen 123)

20:00 – 22:00 – Conference Dinner (Hallam View, Owen Floor 6)


Day 2 – Saturday 2 April, 2016

09:15 – 10:15 – Panel 6: Scream Queens: Sound Design in Contemporary Horror (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘The Sound of Silence: Sonic Strategies in Found-Footage Horror’
    (Janet K. Halfyard, Birmingham Conservatoire)
  • ‘Reading the Scream in Peter Strickland’s Berberian Sound Studio
    (Matt Melia, Kingston University)

10:15 – 11:15 – Panel 7: Hardcore: Horror to the Extreme (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘”Not Like How Hollywood Shows Us”: Reintegrating Hardcore Horror into 21st Century U.S. Horror Discourse’
    (James Aston, University of Hull)
  • ‘Hardcore Horror in the 21st Century: Film Form, Violent Performance and the “Unremitting Sexual and Physical Abuse of a Helpless Woman”‘
    (Thomas Joseph Watson, Teesside University)

11:15 – 11:45 – Break: Tea, Coffee and Pastries Provided (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

11:45 – 13:00 – Panel 8: Euroslash: Modern European Horror Industries (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Introducing and Contextualising Contemporary Greek Horror Cinema’
    (Mikela Fotiou, Independent Scholar)
  • ‘A Transatlantic House of Horror: The Rise and Fall of the Fantastic Factory’
    (Jake Burton, Independent Scholar)
  • ‘The Monster Within: Creating the Monstrous Identity in Balkan Horror Film’
    (Tanja Jurković, Independent Scholar)

13:00 – 13:45 – Lunch: Buffet Lunch Provided (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

13:45 – 15:00 – Panel 9: Horrible Histories: Subgenres in Transition (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Infestation, Oppression, Possession: Haunted Houses and Haunted People in 21st Century American Horror Cinema’
    (Peter Hutchings, Northumbria University)
  • ‘Contemporary Horror, Genre Hybridity and Visions of the Past: The Horror Western’
    (Lee Broughton, University of Leeds)
  • ‘”The Unquenchable Thirst of Dracula”, Hammer and Beyond: The Performed Screenplay and the Audience’
    (Chris Cooke, Sheffield Hallam University)

15:00 – 16:00 – Panel 10: Technophobia: Digitisation and New Media (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Digital Witness: Desktop Horror as Post-Cinematic Experience’
    (Lindsay Hallam, University of East London)
  • ‘You Committed A Fatal Error: Ghosts in the Machine and the Uploadable Aesthetic in Post-Millennial Horror’
    (Shellie McMurdo, University of Roehampton)

16:00 – 16:30 – Break: Tea, Coffee and Biscuits Provided (Heartspace Café, Owen Floor 2)

16:30 – 17:30 – Keynote 2 (The Void, Owen 123)

  • ‘Undead Apocalypse: The 21st Century Preoccupation with the Vampire and Zombie’
    (Stacey Abbott, University of Roehampton)

17:30 – 18:00 – Break

18:00 – 19:45 – Film Screening: Stake Land (2010) (The Void, Owen 123)

19:45 – 20:00 – Break

20:00 – 21:45 – Film Screening: The Hallow (2015) (The Void, Owen 123)

21:45 – 22:00 Closing Remarks: Rose Butler and Craig Ian Mann (The Void, Owen 123)

22:00 – Conference Close